Privacy Policy

Turtle Shell Technologies Private Limited (“Turtle Shell”) respects the privacy and values of our users of the site, http://www.dozee.io (“Website”). Accordingly, we collect, process and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which we do business. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the privacy principles established by Turtle Shell with respect to transfers of personal information from India.

Turtle Shell does not collect personal information about you when you visit the Website unless you volunteer to provide that information to us. This Privacy Policy applies to Turtle Shell and governs data collection and usage at this Website. It does not apply to other online or offline sites, products or services. By submitting any data through the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, you may notify Turtle Shell at the address given below if you want to opt out of the consent so given and we will process your request in accordance with our Privacy Policy and in the ordinary course.

Turtle Shell will always ensure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully. Your personal information will only be used when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other essential business functions and activities. Turtle Shell will not use your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless first obtaining your consent. In most circumstances the personal information that we collect will be supplied directly by you.

Turtle Shell is committed to protecting your online privacy and recognizes the need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (Personal Information) that you share with us.

 

What Personal Information We Collect:

If you visit the Website just to browse, read pages or download information, but do not register for the purchase of the product / service, Turtle Shell gathers and stores certain information about your visit automatically. Such information is not stored beyond the period of completion for the purposes for which it is collected. The kind of information that is gathered automatically may include the type of browser you are using (e.g. Mozilla, Internet Explorer), the type of Operating System you are using (e.g. Windows ’98 or Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time of your visit and the pages you visit. Turtle Shell sometimes uses this non-personally identifiable information inter alia to improve the Website design, content and primarily to give you a better browsing experience.

Turtle Shell collects personal information, as understood under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Rules”), from you only if you provide it voluntarily. It does not collect, use, store or retain sensitive personal data, as defined in the Rules unless you specifically consent to provide the same. The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected by Turtle Shell include name, address, e-mail address and information about your interests in and use of various products or services. Most of the personal information is collected for service requests wherein information is collected and stored for the purpose of taking action. No information will be shared with any third party. Personal information includes financial information about you that you furnish to Turtle Shell through this Website.

In most cases, the personal information that we collect is when you provide us with your details including at the time of registration, place an order, seek a refund or provide feedback to us. The information that we collect may include your name, your address, your mobile number, merchandise information, i.e. purchases and orders and your method of payment. If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

 

Why We Collect It:

We collect information for many reasons including:

  1. To deliver products and online orders to you
  2. To improve our service
  3. To provide offers that are of a greater interest or benefit to you
  4. To complete other transactions with you or on your behalf
  5. To protect against fraud or theft
  6. To authenticate your access to Turtle Shell services you are authorised to access
  7. To provide you with the services provided under the Website

Turtle Shell does not sell information that it collects from this Website. Turtle Shell may use and disclose the personal information that it collects from this Website for any lawful purpose that it considers appropriate. The information collected may be used by Turtle Shell to answer your questions, assist you with any services availed by you through the Website and to support direct marketing and other marketing opportunities of Turtle Shell and third parties. Turtle Shell may contact you by email, social media, telephone, text, postal services, and other methods regarding products, services and promotions that Turtle Shell believes may be of interest to you. Turtle Shell may share your  personal information with banks and other financial institutions that provide financing to Turtle Shell, provided such entities maintain a similar or better level of data protection than Turtle Shell; however, Turtle Shell will require that such banks and financial institutions not use your personal information to market their products and services to you. Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, Turtle Shell will not share your personal information with third parties that Turtle Shell knows will use the information to contact you to promote products and services offered by the third party.

Turtle Shell may disclose your personal data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with relevant laws or to respond to claims or comply with legal process served on Turtle Shell or protect or defend the rights or property of Turtle Shell or other users of the Website.

We use customer contact information from the booking form to send you information about Turtle Shell. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example, we may be forced to disclose
information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or members may abuse or misuse your information that they collect from our
Websites. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private.

 

How We Collect This Information:

We collect information in a number of ways including:

  1. If you sign-up to our Promotional offer communication
  2. When you order goods or services, particularly when those products are delivered
  3. If you open an account with us
  4. Through your IP Address to ensure that you are protected against any unwanted theft or fraud

Linked Site:

From time to time, this Website may provide links to other websites that are not maintained by Turtle Shell. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites, and those websites may have their own privacy policies. Turtle Shell is not responsible for the content of other websites or their privacy policies.

Turtle Shell is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites linked to the Website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or other means. Please take care at all times when visiting another site.

The Website may include hyperlinks to other websites or content or resources. Turtle Shell may not have control over any websites or resources, which are provided by other companies or persons. By accessing the Website you acknowledge and agree that Turtle Shell is not responsible for any such external sites and activities undertaken by them.

 

Direct Marketing:

If you do not want to be contacted about all the latest special offers, events and news, please contact our Customer Relations Department on garfield@dozee.io.

 

Cookies and Online Advertising:

A cookie is a small data file that’s stored by your web browser on your computer. Turtle Shell uses cookies to help monitor your online activity and to learn which advertisements bring users to the Website. The information that we collect and share from the Cookies is  anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, email address or the details of your internet service provider.

 

For Payment:

We may use and share your personal information with reliable and reputed third-party payment gateway service providers to whom we are associated in order to ensure swift and comfortable payment mechanism. The third-party payment gateway service providers and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information and your credit/debit card details will be handled by these providers. Once you leave the Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the Website’s Terms and Conditions.

 

External Service Providers:

There may be a number of services offered by external service providers that help you use our Website. If you choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers and/or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their private policy.

 

Law and Order:

We cooperate with law enforcement authorities, as well as other third parties to enforce laws dealing with intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement and other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability or any political action.

 

Other Information Collectors:

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information collected by Turtle Shell from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are on the Websites or on other sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Where Turtle Shell uses third party advertisers, please note that Turtle Shell does not control such privacy policies of the third parties and you are expected to ask questions and exercise necessary caution before you disclose your personal information to others.

 

Choice of Users:

You may request alteration/deletion of your personal data by Turtle Shell, but please note that Turtle Shell may be required (by law or  otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case Turtle Shell will comply with your deletion request in accordance with its Privacy Policy and in the ordinary course only after Turtle Shell has fulfilled such  requirements). When Turtle Shell deletes any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in the archives.

 

Security and confidentiality:

Turtle Shell has put in place reasonable procedures, not lower than the standards of IS/ISO/IEC 27001 to safeguard and secure the  information collected online. However, no company, including Turtle Shell, can fully eliminate security risks associated with collection of personal data under all circumstances. You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond the control of our standard security procedures are at your sole risk and discretion.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy:

Turtle Shell may at any time revise this Privacy Policy by posting the revised version on this Website. We will notify you on any changes in the Privacy Policy by revising the date at the bottom of the policy, or provide additional notice directly to you in special cases. All amended terms shall automatically become effective once they are posted on the Website. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy as long as you use our service. This Privacy Policy applies to information about you that we process when you use the service. It does not apply to any links to third party application or websites that you may encounter when you use the service. We also encourage you to carefully familiarize yourself with privacy policies applicable to any websites, applications or services from third parties. Please be aware that we are not   responsible for any privacy practice from third parties. By using the Website, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and therefore you should periodically review this page to examine the then-current Privacy Policy.

 

Dispute Resolution:

Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the Grievance Officer at this email address: garfield@dozee.io. Turtle Shell will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information by reference to the principles contained in this Privacy Policy.

 

Copyright​:

Unless otherwise specifically noted, the copyright in all images, text and material on the Website belongs to and vests solely and exclusively with Turtle Shell. Unauthorised reproduction of any text, image or other material without the prior written permission of Turtle Shell in any form whether printed or electronic, is strictly prohibited and violations will be prosecuted to the full extent permitted by law.

 

Contact Us:

Turtle Shell welcomes your comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy at:

garfield@dozee.io or use contact page.

This policy is effective as on 09/17/2016.